Privacy

The Kent MS Therapy Centre (KMSTC) is a registered charity, number 801382. This privacy policy explains how we use and protect any personal information that you give us.  

KMSTC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data. This policy may change and you should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with the changes. 

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email. 

What we collect 

We may collect the following personal information when you voluntarily complete requests for services, for example Membership applications, therapy assessments, on the website, on social media, or in person, for example on the phone or in the Centre. Personal data might include:  

  • name and address 
  • contact information including email address 
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests 
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers 
  • sensitive data, such as bank details and medical history, required for the collection of donations and provision of therapies 

In addition, we may collect information you provide to us about other individuals, such as information related to emergency contacts. 

What we do with the information we gather 

Members 

We process this information for our legitimate interests in order to understand your needs and provide you with membership services, and to meet contractual obligations. In particular for the following reasons: 

  • To keep you informed about services offered to Members at the Centre, including booking information for therapies 
  • To engage third parties, such as therapists, where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested  
  • To let you know about changes to the Centre facilities, for example when weather or other unplanned events force us to close at short notice 
  • To enable us to collect annual Membership fees 
  • To improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you  
  • To send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and events and general information which we think might be of interest to you  
  • To answer your questions and enquiries 
  • To inform third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings 
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us 

We will use email as the default communication method where available as it is most cost-effective, but we will use phone and SMS where it is most appropriate (e.g. for appointment changes/confirmations). If you prefer to receive post rather than email you can register this preference by contacting the Centre.  

Where we process your personal information for our legitimate interests we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. 

We seek confirmation from third parties that they are compliant with the GDPR 2018 and can be trusted to act responsibly when personal data is passed to them.  

Your specific consent is sought for the processing of medical history data when assessments for therapies are carried out.  

Supporters, including volunteers 

We will process your information for our legitimate interest to send you information by email, post or on social media about the work our charity is involved in and the opportunities to support us by getting involved in fundraising, volunteering, and donating.  

We will use email as the default communication method where available as it is most cost-effective, but we will use phone and SMS where it is most appropriate (e.g. for appointment changes/confirmations). You are free to opt-out of communications at any time by contacting the Centre. 

Where we send marketing communications to you via email, you may opt out of receiving any further marketing communications by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt-out’ function in the email.  

KMSTC will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties. 

How long will you hold my information for? 

KMSTC will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Typically this is for no more than 2 years without any activity or contact, although different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.  

How will you protect my information? 

Our GDPR Policy details the steps we take to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely. We will use strict operational procedures and adequate, technical and organisational security measures to prevent any unauthorised access, change, deletion or transmission of this personal information. 

Website – how we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

  • you may let us know your preferences at any time by unsubscribing directly or by emailing us at info@kentmstc.org  
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you or ask that we delete any. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write or email us at: info@kentmstc.org  

Bradbury House
Merton Lane North
Canterbury
Kent CT4 7DZ
Phone: 01227 470876 

The first copy will be free of charge but we may charge a reasonable fee for additional copies.  

Complaints or queries 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or if you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and take steps to stop any processing that is not required to meet legal obligations.  

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact the Chief Executive at the above address. 

You also have the right to raise concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to. 

 

Updated: May 2018